Global. Connectivity. Solution
FIBER OPTIC

A technology that uses glass (or plastic) threads (fibers) to transmit data. A fiber optic cable consists of a bundle of glass threads, each of which is capable of transmitting messages modulated onto light waves. Fiber optics has several advantages over traditional metal communications lines :

  • Greater bandwidth than metal cables (up to gigabytes)
  • Less susceptible than metal cables to interference
  • Much thinner and lighter than metal wires
  • Data can be transmitted as Digital or Analog

Fiber optics is a particularly popular technology for local-area networks. In addition, telephone companies are steadily replacing traditional telephone lines with fiber optic cables. In the future, almost all communications will employ fiber optics.

Fiber Connection Types
FC
  ○ Applicable Documents:Bellcore Gr-326-CORE
○ Insertion Loss:≦0.20dB(SM) ; ≦0.30dB(MM)
○ Return Loss:≧SPC55dB;≧UPC60dB;≧ APC65dB
○ Temp Range:-40C to +75C
○ Durability:<0.2dB change after 500 cycles
○ Boot and Dustcap colors:Blue/Black/Green/Red ...
ST
  ○ Aplicable Documents:Bellcore GR-326-CORE
○ Insertion Loss :≦0.3dB(SM);≦0.5dB(MM)
○ Return Loss: SPC≧50dB.UPC.≧55dB.APC.≧65dB
○ Temp. Range: -40C to 75C
○ Durablity: <0.2dB change after 500 cycles
○ Boot and Dustcap color : Blue/Black/Yellow/Red...
SC
  ○ Applicable Documents:Bellcore GR-326-CORE
○ Insertion Loss:≦0.20dB(SM) ; ≦0.30dB(MM)
○ Return Loss:SPC≧50dB.UPC≧55dB APC.≧65dB
○ Temp Range:-40C to +75C
○ Durability:<0.2dB change after 500 cycles
○ Boot and Dustcap colors:Blue/Red/Yellow...
LC
  ○ Applicable Documents: Bellcore GR-326-CORE
○ Insertion Loss: ≦0.30dB(SM) normal; ≦0.2dB typcial; ≦0.30dB(MM)normal; ≦0.2dB typcial
○ Return Loss: 45dB normal, 50dB typcial.
○ Temp Range: -40C to +75C
○ Durability: <0.2dB change after 500 cycles
MT-RJ
  ○ Applicable Documents: TIA-EIA-568-A
○ Performance Sepecifcations:0.2dB
○ Temp Range:-40C to + 80C
Duplex Multi-Mode ( 62.5/125um )

ST to ST

ST to SC

LC to LC

LC to SC

MTRJ to SC

Duplex Single-Mode ( 9/125um )

FC to FC (PC/APC)

ST to ST

SC to SC

LC to LC

LC to SC

Duplex Multi-Mode ( 50/125um ) 

MTRJ to MTRJ

Duplex Single-Mode ( 9/125um )

MTRJ to MTRJ

Simplex Multi-Mode (50/125um )

FC to FC

Simplex Single-Mode ( 9/125um )

FC to FC

ST to ST

SC to SC

SC to SC (APC)

Simplex Multi-Mode ( 50/125um )

LC to LC

Simplex Single-Mode ( 9/125um )

LC to LC